“The state respectfully requests that this court grant this motion and declare these ordinances invalid and unenforceable,” Wilson’s motion argued.
[…] Is he correct? We certainly believe so …
That is why we have previously editorialized in support of Wilson, who explicitly warned Columbia mayor Steve Benjamin that the latter’s ongoing attempts to impose extra-legal, unconstitutional gun grabs were inviting costly litigation that the municipality could not win (and that its taxpayers should not be required to bear).
Benjamin and his allies on city council passed the measures anyway – flouting state law as well as the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
S.C. Code of Laws (§ 23-31-510) explicitly prohibits municipalities in the Palmetto State from approving “any ordinance that regulates or attempts to regulate … the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things.”
Meanwhile, the Second Amendment holds that “the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.”
“We’re asking the circuit court to throw out the city of Columbia’s local gun laws based on the pleadings because this case is so obvious,” Wilson spokesman Robert Kittle told us.