Ralph Norman’s Gun Case Is Already Closed
[…] [/timed-content-server]

***

“Although South Carolina law allows the carrying of a handgun only in certain authorized circumstances, such as compliance with the (concealed weapons permit) law, we agree with Solicitor Brackett that there is no prosecutable offense under the undisputed circumstances of this incident,” Wilson’s statement added.

So … what does that mean for the nascent SLED inquiry into this matter?

Easy: It’s over …

“SLED is not investigating as there is no prosecutable offense,” agency spokesman Thom Berry said.

According to the state’s code of laws (§ 23-31-210), a firearm “must be carried in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property.”

Another statute (§ 16-23-410) holds that “it is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.”

Frankly, we thought Norman might face a little more heat over this incident … but apparently not.