Image default
[…] He was previously held in numerous SCDC facilities – as well as a New York prison as part of another “interstate cooperation compact.”

You can view his frequently stamped prison passport by clicking here (.pdf) ..

Support FITSNews … SUBSCRIBE!

***

What prompted Price’s release? We don’t know … the order granting him his freedom signed by retiring S.C. circuit court judge Casey Manning remains sealed.

What we do know is there is absolutely no scenario under which Price should have been let out even a day early … let alone more than fifteen years early.

Under S.C. Code of Laws § 16-3-20 (A), “no person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life pursuant to this section is eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life required by this section.”

In other words, Lloyd’s “day-for-day” sentence of Price meant just that … he was required to serve every single day.

He didn’t … which means this law was broken.

It’s worse than that, though.