by WILL FOLKS
[…] “When that doesn’t happen, those offenses simply vanish from the public record — and from the view of prosecutors and judges,” our Jenn Wood reported earlier this year.
According to Keel, “for criminal charges to attach to a criminal history when a subject is served with additional charges while already incarcerated, the subject MUST be reprinted on the new charges and the fingerprints sent to SLED.”
“This is absolutely known by every detention center and prison,” Keel continued, citing S.C. Code of Laws § 23-3-120, which holds that anyone subjected to a “lawful custodial arrest for a state offense must be fingerprinted at the time the person is booked and processed into a jail or detention facility or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required.”
Keel also noted his agency had provided specific training to more than 15,700 sworn law enforcement officers across the state on the “vital importance” of this requirement in August of 2024 – nine months before Logan Federico’s murder.