Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] ***
Senator Mia McLeod expressed concern the bill would worsen already alarming domestic violence rates in the Palmetto State, although Martin informed McLeod the legislation would not impact one’s legal eligibility to carry a firearm in a private residence.
McLeod next pressed Martin over guns in schools.
“What about schools?” she asked. “I mean, they still have 18-year-olds in school.”
The legislation passed by the House and taken up by the Senate would amend S.C. Code of Laws § 16-23-420 to prohibit carrying a gun “on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school.”
(Click to view)
Senator Ronnie Sabb reiterated concerns expressed by members of the law enforcement community at the subcommittee level that the legislation would make criminals harder to apprehend.
“They want to know who’s carrying. Okay, I get that.” Martin replied.