Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] Ludwick v. This Minute of Carolina ruled against an employer who fired an employee for complying with a subpoena that demanded she miss work to provide testimony in a legal proceeding. It is unclear whether this “public policy” protection extends to issues of speech in the workplace.
The filing also cited Culler v. Blue Ridge Elec. Co-op., Inc, a case in which an employee was fired after refusing to be coerced into contributing their pay to a political action committee operated by his employer.
Both cases rely on South Carolina Code of Laws §16-17-560, which states as follows:
“It is unlawful for a person to assault or intimidate a citizen, discharge a citizen from employment or occupation, or eject a citizen from a rented house, land, or other property because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.”
Prior to Bergy’s firing, S.C. attorney general Alan Wilson sent a letter to Clements informing him §16-17-560 does not prohibit the university from firing employees who make “vile, repulsive, and even incendiary comments.” Wilson’s letter opined that Culler v.