Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
A South Carolina Democrat wants to establish new legal standards – and tougher penalties – in the hopes of holding those responsible for drive-by shootings accountable for their actions.
State representative Wendell Gilliard of Charleston, S.C. has pre-filed legislation ahead of the upcoming 2025-2026 session of the S.C. General Assembly that would fundamentally rewrite the Palmetto State’s current drive-by shooting laws to incorporate incidents in which victims are wounded.
The current S.C. Code of Laws (§ 16-23-440) makes it a felony to discharge a firearm into “a dwelling house, other building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons.” Those found guilty of violating the law are subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 and a prison term of “not more than ten years, or both.”