SCHeadlines
[…] The problem? Neither Pascoe nor Weeks (above) appears to have cleared any of these referrals with the office of S.C. attorney general Alan Wilson – the state’s independently elected top prosecutor.

The authority of the attorney general over prosecutions in South Carolina is enshrined in the state’s constitution. According to § 24 of this document (.pdf), “the attorney general shall be the chief prosecuting officer of the state with authority to supervise the prosecution of all criminal cases in courts of record.”

Cut and dried …

Furthermore, S.C. Code of Laws § 1-7-350 spells out the specific authority of the attorney general when it comes to assigning cases across the Palmetto State’s sixteen judicial circuits.

“The several solicitors of the state shall, within their respective circuits, in cooperation with, and as assigned by the attorney general, represent in all matters, both civil and criminal, all institutions, departments, and agencies of the state,” the statute reads.